Directory of who's Who in Furs.

Fur Farmers Saskatchewan



This is a listing of Fur Farmers Saskatchewan
from Who's Who of Fur Farming, 1951 - 1952.



SASKATCHEWAN

Adam, John - Mildred.
Antonyk, Steve - Lipton.
Arnold, J. L. & Smith, W. E. - Meadow Lake.
Ashbury, Wm. - Buffalo Narrows.
Astell, Arthur - Alida.
Ausland, Halvor - Deep River Fur Farm - Ile a La Crosse.
Barber, Bill - Lipton.
Baron, Jos. - Rama.
Bauman, Anton & Son - Meadow Lake.
Bedard, R.St. - Brieux.
Bennett, Sam - Dorintosh.
Bennett, R. G. - Dorintosh.
Billings, E. E. - Chitek.
Billing, N. W. - Sub. P.O. 10, Saskatoon.
Blackman, R. E. - Chitek Lake.
Boyle, Art & Burke, Walter - Canwood.
Bratburg, Arthur - Mullinger.
Brehmer, H. R. - Bertwell.
Bremer, D. C. - Box 116, Battleford.
Briere, Paul - Ponteix.
Brown, H. W. - Dorintosh.
Brown, Geo. & Craig L. - Moose Jaw.
Brown, Mrs. Pearl & Douglas - Moose Jaw.
Brown. Bill - Valbrand.
Burroughs, W. B. - Chaplin.
Campbell, Archie - 239 Main St., Saskatoon.
Carlson, Gust - Candle Lake.
Chartier, Eugene - Buffalo Narrows.
Chickowski, John - Brombury.
Christie, Thos. E. - Zala.
Clark, H. G. & Son - Kelliher.
Clark, Dr. A. J. - Weyburn.
Coles, Frederick, C. - Candle Lake.
Cook, Lowell A. - Earl Grey.
Cook, Kenneth - Hazel Dell.
Copeland, S. - Meadow Lake.
Collin, L. - St. Victor.
Crabb, Omar (Prairie Pride Mink Ranch) - Rouleau.
Cranston, C. N. & Leonard H. - Glen Ewen.
Crichton, C. A. - Moose Jaw.
Crook, E. J. & E. E. - Fort Qu'Appelle.
Daciw, M. - Sheho.
Dagdick Bros. - Lestock.
Dahl, Melmer S. - Perigord.
Dahlin, J. Godfrey - Norquay.
Darbyshire, Fred & Nora - Ile-a-la-Crosse.
Davis, R. W. - Island Falls.
Dearden, J. E. - Kamsack.
Dedecker, Jules - Montmartre.
Dennis, J. E. - Dorintosh.
Dimond, E. & Son - Kelliher.
Eischen, Max - LeRoy.
Eldridge, H. S. - Dore Lake.
Elenko, John - Lizard Lake.
Ellerton, N. W. - Riverhurst.
Erickson, Albert - Box 197, Estevan.

ERICKSON, CARL F. - Fort Qu'Appelle. Mink: Pastels, Silverblus, Breath-of-Spring
Silverblu, Dominant Whites, Standards. Fox: Arctic Blues, Standard Silvers, Platinums.

Erickson, John - Le Ross.
Fielden, H. - Amiens.
Filipowich, Mrs. Enid - Arran.
Finch, Thomas F. - Dorintosh.
Fisher, Frank - Ile-a-la-Crosse.
Francis, J. W. & W. J. - Whitewood.
Fraser, Harry W. - Tyvan.
Fraser, W. F. - Beacon Hill.
Friesen, Eric A. - Rosthern.
Frisko, John - Magyar.
Froh, John - McLean.
Gagne, John E. - Pontiex.
Gamache, C. E. - Fond-du-Lac.
Gauthier, E. & C. - Gravelbourg.
Geletta, Nick - Hubbard.
Georges, Kurt - Ile-a-la-Crosse.
Golien, Matt - Kelliher.
Gould, G. E. - Box 32, Moose Jaw.
Gorrill, Harold - Ponteix.
Grams. Fred - Mont Nebo.
Groome, W. H. - Kelliher.
Halliday, Mrs. C. M. - Lestock.
Halvorsen, J. & Pederson, R. - Buffalo Narrows.
Hansen, Viggo - Buffalo Narrows.
Hansen, Walter E. - LeRoy.
Hanselman, Otto - 434 8 St., Saskatoon.
Hanson, Curly - Candle Lake
Hanson Bros. Fur Farm - Fort Qu'Appelle.
Haydukewich, Frank - Candle Lake.
Heydon, M. & 0. - 1701 Ave. B., Saskatoon.
Hilczyna, Harry - Margo.
Holman, L. W. - Lampman.
Hosaluk Bros. - Rama.
Hoskins & Anderson - Broadview.
Howe, E. W. - Sheho.
Humphries, H. R. - Estevan.
Husak, Mrs. Mary - Dore Lake.
Hynne, John - Meadow Lake.
Inglis, D. W. & Krupp, W. J. - Togo.
Jackson, Fred W. - Fort San.
Jackson, Sam & Son - Alicla.
Jacobson, John - Buffalo Narrows.
Jensen, Erik - Blue Heron.
Johnson, Cecil L. - Stockholm.
Johnson, Fred - Cold Lake.
Johnson, Fredolph - Chitek Lake.
Johnson, Verner & Carl - Dore Lake.
Johnston, R. W. - Pilot Butte.
Kecho, Steve - Lestock.
Kemp, Clifford H. - Big River.
Kerr, B. B. & Whelihan, J. A. - Carlyle.
Kirstein, Gus B. - Strasbourg.
Klasowsky, Walter - Lipton.
Klassen, P. - Big River.
Klatt, Albert - Earl Grey.
Kochinski, Miss Caroline - Hubbard.
Kopp, Hubert D. - Humboldt.
Kopp, Henry & Loehi - Livelong.
Kopp, Joe - Box 67, Humboldt.
Kopp, John - Humboldt.
Kosiuk, Mike - Gen. Del. Saskatoon.
Kovalench, Steve - Fitzmaurice.
Kragh, Adolph - Kandahar.
Lane, I. H. - Valbrand.
Latta, W. G. - Punnichy.
Lavoie, P. E. - Ile-a-la-Crosse.
Lavoie, L. - Rosetown.
Lee, W. T. - Rouleau.
LeBastard, Jean - Eastend.
Le Chasseaur, Dave. - Meadow Lake.
Leonard, Carl - Glen Ewen.
Lewis, C. T. & H. Tasche - Eastend.
Lien, B. - Naicam.
Lightfoot, N. W. & D. Stone - Maple Creek.
Lind, Henfred & K. Wallin - Porcupine Plain.
Linder, Alois - St. Gregor.
Lodoen Bros. - Fox Valley.
Loucks, J. - Gordon.
Love, E. & Sons - Steep Creek.
Lovell, H. R. & J. W. - Keystown.
Malinoski, N. J. - Goodeve.
Malinowski, J. "Shorty" - Big River.
Mahoney, Lee - Saskatoon.
Martin, D. C. & Hodgson, G. M. - St. Brieux.
Martin, Melvin C. - Big River.
Mazuren, Peter - Meadow Lake.
Mellinger, Anton - Dore Lake.
Merrett, J. D. - Mankota.
Mirk, Fred & Alex - Jedburgh.
Mlazgar, W. J. - Fort Qu'Appelle.
Monulak, W. & Akeniuk, J. - 301 Victoria. Regina.
Moroz, D. M. - Margo.
Moroz, E. - Sheho.
Moroz, Fred - Sheho.
Moroz, Peter - Sheho.
Moroz, Wm. - Margo.
Morrison, L. W. - Chemong.
Mummery, Basil B. - 322 8th St. E., Prince Albert.
MacDonald, R. H. Dr. - 604 Canada Bldg., Saskatoon.
MacPherson, Carl - Sub. P.O. 10, Saskatoon.
McCaw, J. L. & Sons - Fort Qu'Appelle.
McGregor, T. W. - 226 8th St. E., Saskatoon.
McNeil, A. K. & Sons - Fort Qu'Appelle.
Norman, Gisli - Denare Beach P.O. (via Flin Flon, Man.).
Nahnybida, Jim - Arran.
Nielson, Olaf - Big River.
Nightingale, Harry - Okla.
Noeth Bros. - Red Cross.
Norman, G. & E. - Denare Beach.
Norton, A. J. - Buffalo Narrows.
Olsen, Edwin E. - Big River.
Olson, Oscar - Watson.
Orban, Frank - Arbury.
Orbeck, Olaf - Livelong.
Ostapowich, H. - Foam Lake.
Palmer, Z. G. - Dorintosh.
Parkhill, W. H. & Olaf Barrow - Weyburn.
Parsons, F. R. - Scotsguard.
Pasternak, Pete - Big River.
Pederson, Tom - Buffalo Narrows.
Perkins, Walter - Ridgedale.
Perry H. - 808 College St., Regina.
Peterman Bros. - 959 River St. W., Moose Jaw.
Petersen, Jas. E. - Porcupine Plain.
Petit, Joe - Buffalo Narrows.
Pich, Fred - Reserve.
Piat, T. D. - 1702 Ave. C., North Saskatoon.
Poulsen, P. W. - Box 101, Foam Lake.
Publicover, W. - Buffalo Narrows.
Richter, John - Nokomis.
Ringrose, Jas. Clayton - Weyburn.
Robert, D. - Montmartre.
Rooke, Thomas - Saskatoon.
Rosko, J. - Success.
Rosom, John A. - Davin.
Rouleau Fox & Mink Ranch - Rouleau.
Rundbraaten, Einer - Waitville.
Saville, Cecil A. - Kelliher
Scheves, Mrs. S. - Box 53, Estevan.
Schmidt, Mrs. Clara - Box 12, Cold Lake.
Schneider, Adolph - Goodsoil.
Schlemeier, Karl - Loon Lake.
Schwarz, Otto - Pilot Butte.
Scott, Wm. - Marysburg.
Scott, Jos. - Pathlow.
Shrader, Mrs. W. R. - Foam Lake.
Seltzer, J. & Sons - 1637 Ave. C., North Saskatoon.
Spandier, J. H. - Box 156 Canora.
Stevenson, R. A. - Stone.
Storey, Alvar - Valbrand.
Storey, Arnold - Canwood.
Struss & Stratychuk - Sheho.
Swanvick, John - Buffalo Narrows.
Sweatman, Hugh - Kelliher.
Sweeney, William J. - Big River.
Theriau, Ed. - Ile-a-la-Crosse.
Thompson, John - Big River and Ile-a-la-Crosse.
Thomas, Tom - Buffalo Narrows.
Tuffnail, Arthur J. - Dorintosh.
Turner, Mrs. Annie - Saskatoon.
Tjernstrom & Sons - Margo.
Uebele, Albert Wm. - Saskatoon.
Viden, Mrs. Mary - Dore Lake.
Walcer, Joe & Mary, - Deep River.
Wager, H. - Mossy Vale.
Wahl, Leonard - Kelliher.
Waldner, Clarence E. - Esme.
Way, Loren J. - Drinkwater.
Waywell, C. G. & McKay - Saskatoon.
Weidenfeller, Mrs. N. - Mildred.
Whitlock, Edward - Raymore.
Williams, Frank - Meadow Lake.
Willoughby, Ross - McLean.
Wilson. Hattie J. - Shell Lake.
Wohlgemuth, John - Cabri.
Wolfe, Robt. - Ordale.
Zatwarniski, Steve - Sheho.

CHINCHILLA BREEDERS - SASKATCHEWAN

Amundrud, Gilbert B. - Lloydminster.
Bellward, Jack - Rosetown.
Blythe, R. B. Mrs. - Lloydminster.
Carriss, J. A. - 250 14th St. West & Reid, R. D. - 298 12th St. West, Prince Albert.
Collin, L. - Box 23, St. Victor.
Deary, A. E. - Prince Albert Sanatorium, Prince Albert.
Derker, J. H. - Medstead.
Dopko, Samuel R. - Box 93, Viscount.
Gantefoer, A. J. & R. F. - 851 100th St., North Battleford.
Gibson, Ernest M. & Lowell - 2965 Cameron St. Regina.
Grothe, L. - Rosetown.
Harvey, Gertrude E. - Rosetown.
Hendrickson, Nellie Miss - Weldon.
Hodnik, Meroslaw - 206 Ave. L., South Saskatoon.
Kirk, Maurice M. - 206 1st Ave., Yorkton.
Klebeck, Lorne L - Edfield.
McKague, Jeanette Mrs. & Margaret Jean Miss - Ste. 3A Cambridge Court, Saskatoon.
MacPherson Brothers - Box 128, Wynyard.
Pike, Roland - Maidstone.
Saunders Brothers - 713 5th Ave. N., Saskatoon.
Stolze, A. L. - Mervin.
Thuot, George Rev. - Billimun.
Townsend, C. J. - Box 654, Swift Current.
Trowbridge, E. J. Mrs. - 1209 7th Ave., Saskatoon.
Vicars, W. M. & Vagg, J. P. - 1965 Quebec St., Regina.

YUKON TERRITORY

Vernon, H. - R.C.A.F. Station, Whitehorse, Yukon.

Erickson Fur Farm Advertisment.


My e-mail
Guestbook two

Back to the Top
| Ausland Lake | Deep River Fur Farm | Trapping Page | Fishing Page | Norway Roots |
| The Manager's Tale | Sakitawak Bi-Centennial | Lost Land of the Caribou |
| History of Buffalo Narrows | Northern Bush Pilot | Timber Trails |
| Face the North Wind | North to Cree Lake | A Look at the Past |
| These are the Prairies | Links Page | Saskatchewan Pictorial History |
| A Century in the Making | Wings Beyond Road's End | Photo Gallery |

Author:
"Date Modified: 2020, February 23."


Valid CSS! Valid CSS!