Directory of who's Who.

Fur Farmers Alberta



This is a listing of Alberta Fur Farmers from
Who's Who of Fur Farming, 1951 - 1952.
Followed by various Fur Farming advertisments.



ALBERTA

Adamsen, John - Dickson.
Agard, Raymond - Joussard.
Aitchison, R. F. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Akers Brothers - c/o 820 - 12th St., Medicine Hat.
Akers, J. C. - Wildwood.
Akst, Joe - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Albas, Joseph - Box 22, Lac la Biche.
Albert, B. - 11128 - 86th Ave., Edmonton.
Albert, Fred - 10154 - 51st Ave., Edmonton.
Albert, Joseph - Box 4126, S. Edmonton.
Albert, Ralph - Condor.
Alenius, Carl - Mulhurst.
Alexander, H. P. Paul - Canyon Creek.
Alloway, C. W. - c/o R. Alloway, Fallis.
Andersen, H., & Johnsen, M. - Cochrane.
Anderson, E. H. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Anderson, Fred - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Anderson, G. L. - Suite 10, Archibald Block, Edmonton.
Anderson, Lawrence - Box 117, Youngston.
Andrichuk Bros. - Goose Lake, via Lac la Biche.
Anstice, T. F. - Ardenode.
Applegate, Mrs. F. - R.R. No. 1, Craigmyle.
Ardley, A. W., & Mrs. N. E. - 616 - 18th Ave., N.W. Calgary.
Armour, Doug. - Widewater.
Ash, B. E. - Box 53, Drumheller.
Ashley, I. G. - Round Hill.
Assiff, M. A. - Lac la Biche.
Aubee, Dr. C. G. - Breynat.
Audette, Oscar, & Ayotte, Dr. L. G. - BonnyVille.
Aunger, Dr. A. E. - Stettler.
Auten, J. T., Jr. - Ponoka.
Avdeeff, Mrs. F. - Northville.
Babcock Bros. - Widewater.
Bagley, W. H. - Box 111, Calgary.
Bailey, W. H. Cor. Box 80th St. & 95th Ave., Edmonton.
Baird, Mrs. Ralph - Twin Butte.
Bannister, Walter - Craigmyle.
Barakett, Joe - Lac la Biche.
Barilko, John G. - Canyon Creek.
Barilko, Miss Olga - Canyon Creek.
Barker, G. E. - 10928 - 126th St., Edmonton.
Barnes, Mrs. B. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Barr, J. J. - 10311 - 82 Ave., Edmonton.
Barrie, E. W. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Bartlett, L. H. - Widewater.
Basaraba, Harry - Lac la Biche.
Bassetti, Mrs. A. - Coalhurst.
Bates, P. W. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Bean, Mr. & Mrs. C. A. - Joffre.
Beaudon, Edmund - Hillcrest.
Beaupre, C. H. - Bonnyville.
Beckett, Clifford & Zenko, F. W. - 11741 - 101 St., Edmonton.
Bedard, Marie Louise - Joussard.
Beggs, W. S. - Topanga, California, U.S.A.
Belanger, Esdras - Kississing, Man.
Belcourt, Mrs. Agnes - Faust.
Bennett, J. T. - Wabamun.
Bennett, Mrs. L. J. - c/o Valleyfield Ranch, Calgary.
Bennett, L. R. - c/o Valleyfield Ranch, Calgary.
Benson, Burt, Jr. - Wildwood.
Benson, Burt; Sr. - Wildwood.
Benson, R. S. - Kevisville.
Benson, S. T. - Raven.
Benson, W. T. C. - Raven.
Benthin, Henry - Duhamel.
Berdnik, Mike - Widewater.
Berger, Andy - Box 843, North Edmonton.
Berry, John E. - Gen. Del., Edmonton.
Bertelsen, A. W. - Kevisville.
Bibeau, Roy - Cold Lake.
Bilton, Fred A. - 2226 - 26 St., S.W. Calgary.
Bigell, Donald - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Bishop, A. D. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Bishop, Charles A. - 308 - 17 Ave. W., Calgary.
Bishop, E. C., & Nelson, Miss E. - Beach Corner P.O. via Stony Plain.
Bittman, Herman J. - Faust.
Bittner, Louis - R.R. No. 3, South Edmonton.
Black, Duncan W. - Canyon Creek.
Blaine, Mrs. Fay - R.R. No. 2, Calgary.
Blaine, R. F. - 615 - 3rd Ave. N.E., Calgary.
Blair, I. & M. - Hubalta P.O.
Blaylock, C. V. - Sub: P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Blaylock, N. 0. - Sub. P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Blouin, J. Alfred - Joussard.
Bobko, Mrs. Vera - Lac Ia Biche.
Boehlke, Rudy - Grosmont.
Bohdanowich, W., & Son - Wildwood.
Boisvert, E. & I. - Widewater.
Bolin, E. P. - Drumheller.
Boltwood, F. A. - R.R. No. 1, Innisfail.
Bond, Clarence E. - Irricana.
Bonnet, Miss Marie - Joussard.
Boone, J. V. - Box 67, A.R. No. 4, Edmonton.
Booth, K. E. - Seba Beach.
Borgal, C. K. - 1627 - 13th Ave. W., Calgary.
Borst, Ward W. - Wildwood.
Borzel, Kurt - Joussard.
Borzel, Max Anton - Slave Lake.
Bosse, Adolph - Plamondon.
Bowen, F. W. - Widewater.
Bowthorpe, Wm. G. - Round Hill.
Boychuk, Carl - Round Hill.
Boyles, R. L. - Tofield.
Bradshaw, A. B. - Canyon Creek.
Brandell, D. M11727 - 124th St., Edmonton.
Brassard, C. - Joussard.

BRASSO PETER - 307 Centre St. Calgary.
Mink: Sapphires, carriers and dihybrids; Aleutians.
Fox: Standard Silvers; Platinums, Pearl Platinums.

Bredt, Rudolph P. - Gen. Del., South Edmonton.
Breker, Joseph - Faust.
Brettelle, N. G. - Office 2, Benson Bldg., Edmonton.
Brillon, Mrs. K. - Faust.
Brochu, A., & Son - Morinville.

BROCKHAGE LOUIS, BROCKHAGE FUR FARM - Plamondon.
Standards, Pastels,Silverblus, recessive & dominant Whites.

Brodersen, E. C. - 4717 - 50 Ave., Red Deer.
Brooke, H. Roland - Viking.
Brown, E. A. - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Brown, Mrs. Elva - R.R. No. 3, Rimbey.
Browning, A., & Giffen, P. S. - 10168 - 105th St., Edmonton.
Bruneau, Maurice - Joussard.
Brusnyk, T. - Wabamun.
Budzinski, Mike - Wildwood.
Budzinski, Victor - Wilidwood.
Bulbeck, W. G. - Bragg Creek.
Burchell, G. A. - High Prairie.
Burki, L. J. - Moon Lake.
Burnett, James - Box 444, Delburne.
Burns, A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Burton, Frank, Sr. - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
Burton, M. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Bushnell, J. C. - Box A, Airdrie.
Butt, A. - Sedgewick.
Bychyk, Harry - St. Albert Trail P.O., Edmonton.
Byers, D. H. - Fort Saskatchewan.
Byram, Edwin J. - Faust.
Byram, Mrs. Marie - Faust.
Byrkelo, J. - Lac la Biche.
Bro, Allen & Heberling - Hubalta.
Caine, H. L. & J. T. - Gen. Del., South Edmonton.
Caine, R. W. - 11427 - 77th Ave., Edmonton.
Cairns, Geo. S. - Twin Butte.
Calder, Mr. & Mrs. Wm. - Box 184, Edmonton.
Calvert, C. I - 1. - Lac Ia Biche.
Cameron, Alex - Box 904, Hardisty.
Cameron, Mrs. E. C. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Cameron, Miss G. E. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Cameron, Gordon M. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.

CAMPBELL CLAUDE AND MAY - Sub. P.O. 24 Edmonton.
Carriers for the Sapphire in Aleutian or Silverblu, Pastels, Standards.

Cardinal, George - Mile 174, N.A.R., Margie.
Carl, M. & R. - Faust.
Carlson, Mrs. C. A. - Slave Lake.
Carr, Lorne B. - 140 - 12th Ave. N.E., Calgary.
Carrier, Mrs. E. - Joussard.
Carrier, G. - Joussard.
Carrier, H. - Joussard.
Carrier, Julien L. - Joussard.
Carter, Leslie C. - Lamont.
Carter, Wm. - 13446 - 59th St., Edmonton.
Cartier, P. - North Edmonton.
Casey, Harold J. - Wetaskiwin.
Cashman, A. A. - 9115 - 79th Ave., Edmonton.
Caudron, E. - Joussard.
Caudron, Sovier - Joussard.
Cawsey, J. N. - I28 - 7 Ave. W., Calgary.
Chamberlin, R. A. - Drayton Valley.
Champagne, Fred - Joussard
Chappel. Mrs. Iva - 103rd - 81 cr. Palos Park, Ill., U.S.A.
Charrois, Antonio - Joussard.
Charrois, Gloria - Joussard.
Charrois, W. - Joussard.
Cherkas, Joe - Lac la Biche.
Childers, Mrs. L. S. - Eaglesham.
Chisholm, C. E. - Box 164, Lac la Biche.
Chong, F. G. - 4102 - 16A St. S.E., Calgary.
Christensen, Mrs. E. B. & H. 0. - Chisholm.
Church, John S. - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Clark, G. D. - Hinton.
Clark, Glenn E. - Box 59, Wildwood.
Clark, Jess - c/o 1701 - 11 St. E., Calgary.
Clark, Thomas P. - Box 418, Bowness.
Clarke, Emerson E. - Box 45, Calgary.
Coates, Jean & Newnham, Edna - 2413 - 29th St. W., Calgary.
Cohen, Arnold - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Cole, Harris J. - Elnora.
Colpitts, Ralph - R.R. No. 2, Calgary.

COLPITTS RANCHES, (Stuart Colpitts prop.; Ralph Colpitts,
ranch manager). - 308 - 17th Ave. West, Calgary.
Standard Silver, Pearl Platinum, Platinum and Glacier fox.

Colpitts, William - Bragg Creek.
Comeau, Arthur - Joussard.
Comeau, Lucien - Joussard.
Conway, Mrs. M. A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Corfield, A. A. - Jordan River, B.C.
Corn, G. J. - 2532 - 7th Ave. N.W., Calgary.
Coulter, W. H. - 1701 - 11 St. E., Calgary.
Cournoyer, E. G. - Morinville.
Cox, Paul - Northville.
Craig, A. - Box 327 - Wetaskawin.
Cramer, H. M. & Iva - Lac la Biche.
Cramer, Ralph D. - Sub. P.O. 13, Calgary.
Crawford, F. L. - Ponoka.
Crawford, Winnifred - Sub. P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Croft, C. R. - Widewater.
Cryne, B. J. - Lloydminster.
Cunningham, J. R. - Didsbury.
Currie, Mrs. C. L. - Box 157, Irma.
Cutler, A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Cyr, Rene - Slave Lake.
Danze, Louis - Joussard.
Darling, Mrs. Betty - Calwin P.O.
Darby, F. R. - R.R. No. 6, North Edmonton.
Dash, Lloyd H. - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Davis, Mrs. K. E. - 11037 - 130th St.,Edmonton.
Davies, Mrs. M. A. H. - 1034 - 2 St. E., Calgary.

DAVIS & BOWEN FUR FARM, W. C. DAVIS & M. H. BOWEN - Clover Bar.
Sapphires, carriers and dihybrids for the Sapphire
through Aleutians and Silverblus; Standards.

Day, S. H. - Lac La Biche.
Daynes, D. W. - 11433 - 92nd St., Edmonton.
Daynes, Mrs Katherine - Widewater.
Deagle, J. D. & F. J. - Ohaton.
DeBolt, R. L. - R.R. No. 1, Red Deer.
Dechaney, Harry - St. Albert Trail P.O., Edmonton.

DELTOMBE FUR FARM, JACK AND BETTY DELTOMBE - Box 399 Edmonton.
Sapphires, Pastels, Aleutians, carriers for the
Sapphire, Standards (blending Blue). Fisher.

Denbigh, J. S. & Marjorie - Vulcan.
Dennis, A. L. - Minburn.
Depledge, Maurice - Widewater.
Deward, J. K. - Kinuso.
Dobson, H. E. - 11154 - 66th St., Edmonton.
Donald, Mrs. Anna - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch,Calgary.
Donald, Clinton - Canyon Creek.
Donald, Mrs. I. M. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Donald, Mrs. Vern - Canyon Creek.
Dorish, Wm. - Box 163, Lac la Biche.
Dowhaniuk, Alex - Plamondon.
Dragich, John - North Edmonton.
Dragon, Dave - Plamondon.
Dube, Rev. J. W. - Joussard.
Dube, Oral - Plamondon.
Dunford, Mrs. E. K. - Box 63, Calgary.
Dunham, M. LeRoy - Canyon Creek.
Dunkley, A. C. - Olds.

DUNMIRE G. E. and H. J. DUNMIRE - Forest Lawn, Calgary.
Sapphires, carriers and dihybrids for the Sapphire,
Aleutians, Pastels, Standards.

Dunn, Miss D. - c/o H. C. Franzen, 2416 - 51 Ave. S. E., Calgary.
Dunn, H. N., & Stokes, L. J. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Durocher, 0. & Desnoyer, L. - Bonnyville.
Dyck, John B. - 131 - 12 Ave. E., Calgary.
Dykes, A. T. - Box 604, Red Deer.
Dykes, Miss D. - 360 Stannard Ave., Victoria, B.C.
Dykes, T. S. - Box 604, Red Deer.
Edwards, Miss U. M. - Suite 4, Hillcrest Apts., Edmonton.
Edmunds, W. C. - 11441 - 92nd St., Edmonton.
Edwards, Joseph - 13226 Fort Road, Edmonton.
Ehlert, Clarence - Magrath.
Ehlert, Emil - Magrath
Elliott, E. R., & Smith, R. - Widewater.
Embree, Joseph W. - Lac la Biche.
Engebretson, Alfred - Widewater.
Engebretson, Clifford - Widewater.
Engebretson, Donald - Widewater.
Engebretson, Elvin - Widewater.
Engebretson, H. - Canyon Creek.
Engebretson, M., Miss - Canyon Creek.
Enger, E. - Sub. P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Enger, Magnus & Willard - Cold Lake.
Englund, D. E. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Erickson, Charles - Thorhild.
Erickson, D. L. - Gen. Del. S., Edmonton.
Ermoeff, George - Faust.
Escallier, Maurice - 10711 - 104 St., Edmonton.
Estill, A. - Priddis.
Evans, Geo., Jr. - Elnora.
Ewanick, John - Faust.
Ewanick, Mrs. Lena - Faust.
Eyma, P. J. - Cochrane.
Farness, Harold R. - R.R. No. 2, Ohaton.
Fawcett, Edward L. - R.R. No. 1, Clive.
Federspiel, Bill - Widewater.
Fedorus, Alex - Widewater.
Felty, M. J. - Sub. P.O. 23. Edmonton.
FENRICK J. W. - 643 - 3rd St. Medicine Hat.
Fielding, J. S. - 216 - 9A St. N.E., Calgary.
Finnegan, T. Elwood - c/o H. C. Franzen, 2416 - 51st Ave. S.E., Calgary.
Fisher, Fred, Jr. - High Prairie.
Fisher, Isadore B. - 109 Ravine Road, R.R. No. 4, New Westminster: B.C.
Fisk Fur Farm - Sub. P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Fleming, Chas. M. - 1616 - 14th Ave. S., Lethbridge.
Flodell, Arnold - Conklin.
Florko, John - Plain Lake.
Foraaunet, 0. - Faust.
Ford, Frank - 14215 - 101 Ave., Edmonton.
Forrest, William - Box 177, Calgary.
Francis. S. L. - 3704 - 6 St. N.E., Calgary.
Franson, E. J. - Box 266, Rocky Mountain House.
Franzen, H. C. - 2416 - 51 Ave. S.E., Calgary.
Fredericksen, Soren - Finnegan.
Freeman, G., & Roberts, L. N. & E. L. - Box 107, Strathmore.
Freedman, Hyman B. - 318 South Railway St., Medicine Hat.
French, Earl E. - 12536 - 56 St., Edmonton.
French, L. - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Friesen, Mrs. Sarah - Faust.
Fry, James - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Fuelkell, Brunno - Widewater.
Fuller, Floyd - Ponoka.
Fyith, Mike - Lac la Biche.
Gaebel, R. P. - Sub. P.O. 23. Edmonton.
Gaetz, Mrs. David - Hanna.
Gaetz, John - Hanna.
Gagnon, Joseph - Slave Lake.
Galbraith, James - Sub. P.O. 12, Edmonton.
Gallant, Richard - Faust.
Garbencius, John - North Edmonton.

GARDNER, E. B. - 14614 - 95th Ave., Edmonton.
Sapphires, carriers for the Sapphire, standards.

Gates, William - Wildwood.
Gaunt, Mrs. Janet - Forest Lawn.
Gauthier, A. - 12128 - 105 St., Edmonton.
Gauthier, Willard - Plamondon.
Gayth, Hassan - Lac Ia Biche.
Gece, Frank, & Toth, Andy - Nacmine.
Geddes, Stanley - Grosmont.
Georgeou, Peter - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Gerard, George - Lac la Biche.
Gibson, Mr. & Mrs. J. U. K. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Gilbert, Mrs. Edna - North Edmonton.
Gillett, K. E. - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Gillies, J. B. - 11127 - 127 St., Edmonton.
Gillies, Robert W. - 14703 - 95th Ave., Edmonton.
Gillman, Mr. & Mrs. W. H. - Vermilion.
Girard, J. P. - Joussard.
Giroux, M. M. - McLennan.
Goble, Kenneth - Northville.
Godherseon, Geo. C., & Sons - High Prairie.
Goetz, S. - Box 233, Red Deer.,
Golds, L. A. - Craigmyle.
Goodall, J. D. & M. E. - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
Goodfellow, Mrs. W. - 711 - 2nd St. E., Calgary.
Goodner, Frederick - MacLeod.
Gordon, E. - Box 392, Vegreville.

GORHAM, L. R. - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Fox: Glacierblu, Pearl Platinum, Platinum;
Silver, White - marked Silver.
Mink: Aleutians, Arctic Blues, Blucross, Pastels,
Platinums, Glacierblu, Royal Silvers,
Sapphires, Standards, Steelblus, Whites.

Gorman, Mr. & Mrs. J. C. - 526 - 12th Ave. E., Calgary.
Gottlieb, Mrs. S. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Gough, Patrick J. - 104 - 11 St. N.E., Calgary.
Gourley, Mrs. R. J. - Sub. P.O. 18, Edmonton.
Goyan, Dan - Wabamun.
Goyan, Mike - North Edmonton.
Graham, John - Red Deer.
Graling, John - Canyon Creek.
Gramer, V. - Cold Lake.
Gray, C. A. - Gen. Del., Edmonton.
Gray, E. - 2820 - 82 Ave. S.E., Calgary.
Gray, Elmer - Trumon.
Gray, Emmanuel - Stettler.
Gray, John & Paul - Beverly.
Green, Mrs. Ross - Widewater.
Greig, James A. - 2819 - 82nd Ave. S.E., Calgary.
Griffin, Mrs. G. A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Griswold, W. G., Mrs. - Lac la Biche.
Gunn, Alexander G. - Canyon Creek.
Gunn, John - c/o Mr. White, Box 275, Sidney, B.C.
Guthrie, Verne - McLeod Bldg., Edmonton.
Habel, Eugne - Joussard.
Habermehl, Gordon E. - Cremona.
Hambly, H. A. - Benalto.
Hamilton, A. & Wm. - Lac la Biche.
Hamilton, D. W. - R.R. No. 3, Eckville.
Hamilton, James T. - Lac la Biche.
Hampson, Jack - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
Hangartner, August - Slave Lake
Mabee, A. G. - Canyon Creek.
Macartney, W. J. - 14706 - 95 Ave., Edmonton.
Maccagno, Michael - Lac la Biche.
Mace, Herbert - 9929 - 107 St., Edmonton.
Mackay, Mrs. Anne & Statton, Mrs. J. - 1224 Kensington Road, Calgary.
Madge, F. A. - Box 73, Calgary.
Madill, Mrs. Irene - North Edmonton.
Madill, J. B. & K. R. - North Edmonton.
Madsen, Adolph - Faust.
Madsen, E. C., & Son - Lamont.
Main, Garfield S. - Box 72, Turin.
Main, Mrs. R. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Makarus, T. & D. - Northville.
Maksylewich, John - Faust.
Mandrusiak, W. J. - Lac la Biche.
Mann, Earl - Lac la Biche.
Markle Fur Farm - Box 394, Red Deer.
Marshall, W. B. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Marsolais, Joe - Bonnyville.
Martel, Zotique - Slave Lake.
Martens, Herman - Box 258, Coaldale.
Maskalyk, Michael - Lac la Biche.
Mateuko, Mitrofan - Northville.
Mateyko, Michael - Northville.
Maure, Georges - Falher.
Mayhew, Jack, & Son - Raven.
Maynard, Lucien - Box 969, Edmonton.
Meierhofer, Ernest - 5115 - 22 St. S.E., Calgary.
Melander, Otto - Lac la Biche.
Merkley, M. J. - Widewater.
Meshechko, Max - Canyon Creek.
Messervy, Edwin - Box 80, Lougheed.
Meyer, G. W. - Grosmont.
Michael, Mike - c/o Burns Packing Co., Calgary.
Middlemass, Mrs. V. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch. Calgary.
Millard, MacDonald - 436 Lougheed Bldg., Calgary.
Miller, A. L. & F. 5. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch. Calgary.
Miller, Mrs. F. S. - Bowden.
Milligan, N. G. & G. G. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Milnechuk, A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Mischuk, Stanley - Donatville.
Mitchell, W. A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Moger, H. - Widewater.
Moisey, Andrew H. - Box 111, Andrew.

MOLOFEE, Mr. & Mrs. J. - Box 384, Edmonton.
Standard mink - extra large.

Montgomery, H. J. - Wetaskiwin.
Mooney. L. 0. - Elnora.
Moore, C. - Cold Lake.
Moore, Claude H. - Bradner, B.C.
Moorhouse, T. A., & Son - 11716 - 103 Ave., Edmonton.
Morris, J. W. & Pool, Chas. - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Morrison, Harry - Cumberland, B.C.
Muckleston, 0. - Box 793, North Edmonton.
Mullen, J. H. - 4503 - 52nd Ave., Red Deer.
Mulligan, Miss K. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Munkholm, L. - Widewater.
Muranoff, Wm. - Faust.
Murison, D. A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Murray, Bob - Canyon Creek.
Murray, J. R. & J. H. - Dimsdale.
Murray, J. W. - Canyon Creek.
Murray, Morris & Howard - Calling Lake.
Murynka, Tony - Chip Lake.
Myers, M. - Cold Lake.
Myhre, A. W. - Cold Lake.
Myrthu, Anton - Standard.
Myrthu, W. - Standard.
MacBeth, Mrs. F. H. - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
MacDonald, Mrs. M. & Ernest S. - Gen. Del.,Lethbridge.
MacLaren, W. B. - 530 - 23 Ave. W., Calgary.
MacLaren, Mrs. D. - Beverly.
McAtee, Eunice & P. D. - 1214 - 10 St. W., Calgary.
McCarthy, Mrs. Mabel - Kirriemuir.
McClean, Angus S. - Sylvan Lake.
McColl, D. M. & Jessie - McLeod.
McCollum, M. L. - South Edmonton.
McConnell, Mrs. F. - R.R. No. 1, Bremner.
McCoy. J. K. - Didsbury.
McCracken, Mrs. D. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
McDermott, Henry - Grouard.
McDonald, Mrs. D. J. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
McGregor, R. R. - 11520 - 84th St., Edmonton.
McInnis, D. - Faust.
McIntyre, D. J. - Box 231, Drumheller.
McIntyre, Glenn E. - Widewater.
McKenny, Mervyn - 9222 - 156 St., Edmonton.
McKenzie, Archie - 2430 - 52nd Ave. S.E., Calgary.
McKenzie, Mrs. B. - N.W.T. & Y. Radio System, Edmonton.
McKibbin. T. J. - Faust.
McKill, Mrs. J. J. - 13420 Fort Road, Edmonton.
McKinley, J. L. - Barrhead.
McKinnon Bros. - Box 34, Red Deer.
McLaughlan, J. K. - 1407 - 1 St. N.W., Calgary.
McLeod, F. H., L. P. & B. M. - Cold Lake.
McMahon, J. W. - 1930 - 13 St. W., Calgary.
McNamara, M. - Kinuso.
McNiven, Mrs. N. J. - Box 100, Kenton, Man.
McPhedran, J. - c/o H. C. Franzen, 2416 - 51 Ave.S.E., Calgary.
McPherson, J. W. - R.R. No. 2, South Edmonton.
McVean, Donald - Widewater.
Nashim, Frank - Lac la Biche.
Nelson, Clare - Slave Lake.
Nelson, Harvey - Lac la Biche.
Nelson, J. C. - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Nelson, M. R., C. H. & S. W. - Widewater.
Nemes, Vincent - Minnehik.
Neron, Albert - Faust.
Newton, George G. - Lacombe.
Niedzwiecki, C., & Son - Forest Lawn.
Nielsen, N. P. - Montgomery.
Nielsen, T. B. - Box 266, Calgary.
Nielsen, T. H. - Elnora.
Nieman, Mrs. M. I. - 10643 - 125 St., Edmonton.
Norberg, Ben - Faust.
Nordean, M. - Lac la Biche.
Nordquist, Mrs. N. - Lac la Biche.
Northwood Fur Farm - Box 244, Red Deer.
Nowatzek, C. - Eureka River.
Nunnemaker, H. - Sylvan Lake.
Nunnemaker, W. A. - c/o H. Ward, Arrowwood.
Nyhus, Roy - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Nystrom, Fred - Canyon Creek.
O'Connell, J. D, & S. E. - 337 - 18 Ave. W., Calgary
O'Dell, B. E. - 2208 - 50 Ave. S.E., Calgary.
Olchowka, Paul - Northville.
Olesen, Oluf - Canyon Creek.
Olson, H. - Bonnyville.
Olsson, Karl G. - Faust.
O'Neill, D. R. - 10731 - 75 Ave., Edmonton.
Onischuk, John - Plamondon.
Onyette, F/O. G. C. - 12924 - 117 Ave., Edmonton.
Oslund, Carl - Canyon Creek.
Oslund, Manfred - Canyon Creek.
Otremba, Fred W. - Edson.
Overland, Olaf S. - Seba Beach.
Paish, Ladyk - Lamont.
Palmer, Miss G. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch.Calgary.
Pantel, A. - Widewater.
Panteluk, John - North Edmonton.
Parsons, D. A. - 10428 - 65 Ave., Edmonton.
Paterson, James - Box 302, Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Patterson, Mrs. L. M. & T. E. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Paul, George - Chisholm.
Paulsen, Fred - Box 91, Edmonton.
Pearson, R. - Canyon Creek.
Peay.oy, Mrs. N. E. - 640 - 1 Ave. W., Calgary.
Pedersen, E. - Lac la Biche.
Percy, Fred - 5925 - 54 Ave., Red Deer.
Perkins, W. - Balzac.
Peressini, Frank - Lac la Biche.
Persson, Mrs. Gunar - Slave Lake.
Petersen, Niels - Sundre.
Peterson, Evan - Widewater.
Peterson, Floyd - 526 Crescent Rd., Calgary.
Peterson, Fritz - Condor.
Peterson, Gus - Chip Lake.
Peterson, N. P. - Owlseye.
Peto, Joseph - Hillcrest.
Petterson, G. H. - Calling Lake.
Petterson, Melvin - Faust.
Phillips, E. A. - Widewater.
Pierce, Donald - R.R. No. 1, Fort Saskatchewan.
Plaise, Frank - Faust.
Plamondon, Andre - Plamondon.
Plamondon, Joseph T. - Plamondon.
Poche, Alex A. - Box 308, Lethbridge.
Poirier, Hildege, & Son - Morinville.
Pokorski, John - R.R. No. 6, Edmonton.
Pollock, H. C. - 13156 - 71 St., Edmonton.
Pollock, W. A. - Hubalta.
Pon, Robert - 9636 - 111 Ave., Edmonton.
Pootz, G. - R.R. No. 5, Edmonton.
Potter, John - Faust.
Potts, Ronald - Widewater.
Potts, Norman - Canyon Creek.
Powell, John - 12908 - 52 St., Edmonton.
Powroznik, Andrew - Sub. P.O. 6, Edmonton.
Predy, Mrs. F. - Vegreville.
Predy, S. F. - Vegreville.
Preston, N. K., & Haley, J. T. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Prockiw, John - Redwater.
Profitt, W. J. - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Providence Hospital - High Prairie.
Pukalo, James - 9549 - 102A Ave., Edmonton.
Puttick, C. G. - Widewater.
Quail, R. H. - Round Hill.
Quebec, N. - 11104 - 132 St., Edmonton.
Quinn, Dorothy G. & Gerald J. - Faust.
Rae, Mrs. J. A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Ramsay, A. - Widewater
Ramsay, W. - Widewater
Ramsell, Wm., & Son - Bittern Lake
Rathwell, Mr. & Mrs. E. & Robert - R.R. No. 1, Clive.
Raw, Norman - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Raymond, W. E. - Elnora.
Rayner, Gordon - Box 26, A.R. No. 2, Edmonton.
Reid, A. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Reid, D. L. - Widewater.
Reid, Norman A. - Widewater.
Reid, W. A., & Sons - Le Goff.
Reinhard, Carl O. - R.R. No. 5, Edmonton.
Rensfelt, Evert - Widewater.
Reynolds, E. E. - Erskine.
Ricard, A. - Joussard.
Rice, W. V. - Kinuso.
Rice, Gerald - 6512 - 111 Ave., Edmonton.
Riddell, Mr. & Mrs. - 10830 - 98th St., Edmonton.
Richmond, Oliver G. - Faust.

RIGEL, OTTO - Sub. P.O. 13, Calgary.
Sapphires, carriers and dihybrids for the
Sapphire, Silverblus, Aleutians,
Pastels, dominant Whites.

Ritchie, John K. - Cherhill.
Ritchie, J. W. - R.R. No. 1, Busby.
Rippin, Arthur - Widewater.
Ripske, Ernest W. - Sion.
Ritola, John - Rich Lake.
Roberts, John - Lac la Biche.
Roberts, Peter P. - Sub. P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Robinson, D. L. - R.R. No. 2, Calgary.
Robinson, C. A. - Erskine.
Robinson, P. A. - Conklin.
Robinson, Wm. - Faust.
Rochon, A. - Slave Lake.
Rodtka, Fred - Rocky Mountain House.
Rollins, Mrs. E. N. - Bonnyville.
Rorke, R. G. - Box 304, Lacombe.
Rorwick, H. A. - Grimshaw.
Ross, J. W. - 9761 - 90 Ave., Edmonton.
Rougeau, Gerard - Box 117, Hussar.
Rowe, C. P. - Sub. P.O. 23, Calgary.
Roxburgh, Mrs. A. - Wabamun.
Roxburgh, W. E. - 11309 - 63 St., Edmonton.
Roy, Odilon - Spirit River.
Rutter, J. - 442 Birks Bldg., Edmonton.
Sampietro, Paul - Lac la Biche.
Sampietro, Rudolph - Lac la Biche.
Sangster, I. H. - Kinuso.
Scheltens, C. R. - Lac la Biche.
Schmidt, Mrs. C. - Cold Lake.
Schneringer, C. - Heinsburg.
Schraugnagle, George - Cold Lake.
Scott, Arthur I. - Gen. Del., Red Deer.
Scott, Geo. W. - Box 4163, South Edmonton.
Scott, James F. - 511 Herald Bldg., Calgary.
Scott, Lloyd - MacLeod.
Scott, W. W. - 1323 - 14th Ave. W., Calgary.
Sczesny, M. & Bik, Joseph - Beverly.
Sears, Mrs. S. S. - Nanton.
Seguin, Wilfred - Vimy.
Seminowich, John - Box 170, Lac la Biche.
Semyon, Andrew - West Edmonton.
Seppola, Mrs. H. - Canyon Creek.
Settles, Ike E. - Lac la Biche.
Sharp, Mrs. J. S. - Box 35, Alix.
Sharratt, Loren J. - Box 4177, South Edmonton.
Shaw, Alex - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Shaw, Edward - Canyon Creek.
Sheldon, S. F. - Kinuso.
Shemelko, Mrs. S. - North Edmonton.
Sherbaniuk, Emil F. - Slave Lake.
Shinners, Dr. J. M. - 10143 - 117 St., Edmonton.
Shiptiski, J. R. - Abee.
Shnabel, Herman - Faust.
Shortreed, Douglas - Gen. Del., Edmonton.
Shuttleworth Bros. - Balzac.
Sigalet, Mrs. Wm. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Sigurdson, B. V. & G. - Widewater.
Simpson, H. A. - 708 Centre Street, Calgary.
Skinner, Mrs. M. - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
Skon, C. A. - Faust.
Slager, Carl - Lac la Biche.
Slager, M. W. - Lac la Biche.
Sloane, G. & R. - 11703 - 82 St., Edmonton.
Smalley, Donald R. - 10933-109 St., Edmonton.
Smith, A. G. & M. E. - 308 - 11 Ave. E., Calgary.
Smith, C. I. - Faust.
Smith, E. F. - 318 - 2 St. E., Calgary.
Smith, Fred G. - Plamondon.
Smith, Louie B. - Faust.

SMITH & STOWELL FUR FARM L. R. SMITH & D. E. STOWELL - 4302 - 6 St. N.E., Calgary.
Aleutians, Pastels. Platinums, Breath-of-Spring
Platinums, dominant Whites, Sapphires, carriers for
the Sapphire in Steels and Silverblus.

Smith, Percy G. - Cold Lake.
Smith, S. W. & E. Baldwin - Clover Bar.
Sorensen, E. A. - Box 102, Standard.
Speck, Mrs. C. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Speck, Mrs. Helen - c/o Valleyfield Mink. Ranch, Calgary.
Spencer, Mrs. B. L. - Box 434, Bowness.
Spinks, George R. - 3704 - 6 St. N.E., Calgary.
Sprague, 0. H. - Box 946, North Edmonton.
Stafford, Ray - Brooks.
Stammeyer, Albert - Sunset House.
Stark, L. W. - Calling Lake.
Starling, Edward - Entwistle.
Stauffer, F. R. & Mrs. Inez - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Steffin, Michael - Box 2, Lac la Biche.
Stephen, H. A. - Bear Creek, Sask.
Stephen, Jas. & G. - North Edmonton.
Stevenson, G. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Stewart, A. M. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.

STEWART FRANK - R.R. No. 3 Calgary.
Pastels (Blue Smoke strain).

Stier, Jack - High River.
Stirling, Mrs. A. M. - Hanna.
Stockman, Wm. J. - Faust.
Stoelting, Mrs. K. - Box 35, Calgary.
Stogryn, Wm. - Wabamun.
Stott, J. R. - North Edmonton.
Stouffer, G. A. - Cold Lake.
Stratton, Alex - Plamondon.
Strom, A. & Johnston, Joe - Wabamun.
Struthers, Jas. - Red Willow.
Stupak, Albin - Plamondon.
Stutz, Mrs. Lena - Banff.
Sundin Bros. - Rocky Rapids.
Sutherland, Fred - Sub. P.O. 7, Edmonton.
Sutherland, H. W. - Olds.
Sutton, K. G. - Cherhill.
Sweryda, Peter & Katie - 11326 - 51 St., Edmonton.
Sykes, Dent - Lac la Biche.
Sylvester, R. 0. - Box 59, Wildwood.
Symon, Mrs. Jean 11. - Box 4034, South Edmonton.
Tailby, W. C. - Ladybank P.O.
Tait, John E. - Canyon Creek.
Tate, Alex A. - Canyon Creek.
Taube, Ernest - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Tee, Thos. - Slave Lake.
Terrault, Dave - Volmer.
Tharp, Merwyn P. - Faust.
Thiessen, Otto - Slave Lake.
Thomassen, Arne - Gen. Del. Calgary.
Thomassen, T. - Ogden.
Thompson, John T. - 1138 Gladstone Road, Calgary.
Thomson, Jas. & S. - Box 21, Midnapore.
Thomson, Peter - Kinuso.
Thornton, Earl F. - Box 147, Bowness.
Tkachanko, Mrs. Lena - High Prairie.
Toews, Miss J. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Tolmie, M. - 11122 - 127th St., Edmonton.
Tomkins, Henri - Joussard.
Tornberg, Henry - Lacombe.
Tregillus, Sydney - 214 - 38 St. N.W., Calgary.
Trottier, Alphonse - Morinville.
Turlock, J. P. - Brooks.
Twasiuk, Neda - Wabamun.
Twiss, Clinton 0. - High River.
Uganecz, Mrs. F. - Box 170, Lac la Biche.
Ulm, Clyde - Slave Lake.
Ure, William - Delburne.
Utter, Fred W. - Rimbey.

VALLEYFIELD MINK RANCH LIMITED - 213 Burns Bldg., Calgary.
Aleutians, Breath-of-Spring Pastels, Platinums,
Royal Pastels, Standards.

Vance, J. E. - Slave Lake.
Vandale, J. J. - 3816 - 52 Ave., Red Deer.

VANDALE MINK RANCH, HARRY & EDITH VANDALE - 740 - 68 Ave. S.W., Calgary.
Breath-of-Spring Platinums and Pastels,
Royal Pastels. Platinums, Standards.

Van Nest, Martin E. - Grosmont.
Vasseur, Paul - Bonnyville.
Veness, Mrs. Lily - St. Albert.
Vernon, Frank Calvin - Canyon Creek.
Vikstrom, Oscar A. - Easyford.
Vint, Robert J. - Lac la Nonne.
Von Grad, Robert - Cold Lake.
Volk, Tony - Vegreville.
Waage, Mrs. Eileen - Sub. P.O. 12, Edmonton.
Waddell, G. W. & A. G. - 9412 - 109A Ave., Edmonton.
Wagner, Walter - Cold Lake.
Wahlstrom, E. G. - Slave Lake.
Wakeford, W. J. - Box 68, Calgary.
Walden, J. S. - Pollockville.
Walker, Velma 1 - 12016 - 96 St., Edmonton.
Walker, W. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Walgren, A. & E. - Lac la Biche.
Walters, Andrew H. - Faust.
Walthius, Barney - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch
Wanner, P. - Faust.
Ward, Ross A. - McLaughlin.
Warren, Mrs. T. - 1007 - 20th Place, Chicago, Ill., U.S.A.
Warzan, Wasyl - Lac la Biche.
Watson, Bert - Canyon Creek.
Watson, Benjamin - Bellevue.
Watson, C. M. - North Edmonton.
Watson, J. A. & B. E. - Albert Park P.O., Calgary.
Watt, Arnold W. - Cold Lake.
Watt, H. A. - 9645 - 76 Ave., Edmonton.
Webb, Mrs. A. M. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Webb, Geoffrey - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Webb, Mrs. Lillian & Paul David - 10541 - 127th St., Edmonton.
Webb, Victor L. - 10654 - 101 St., Edmonton.
Webber, Thomas - Box 107, Ponoka.
Weigelt, A. J. - Gen. Del., North Edmonton.
Weissenberger, Mrs. L. - Sub. P.O. 18, Edmonton.
Welch, Fred H. - Seba Beach.
Wenstob, M. H. - Viking.
White, Arthur H. - Shelburne, Ont.
Whitecotton, H. R. - Lacombe.
Wickstrom, G. & A. - Mulhurst.
Wickstrom, Roy F. - Mulhurst.
Wiechert, Major - Slave Lake.
Wiedman, Joseph A. - Gen. Del., Calgary.
Wight, Mrs. L. - Lac la Biche.
Wigiluk, H. - Faust.
Wilcox, Mrs. Bessie - 1409 Austin Road, New Westminster, B.C.
Wiley, G. D. - North Edmonton.
Wiley, Jack A. - Box 956, North Edmonton.
Williamson, Harry - Canyon Creek.
Williston, Albert - Fort Saskatchewan.
Wilson, Clifford - Box 18, Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Wilson, Mrs. George - Box 11, Edmonton.
Wilson, G. Wm. - R.R. No. 6, North Edmonton.
Wilson, Gordon 1. - 12012 - 95 St., Edmonton.
Wilson, Mrs. J. A. - R.H. No. 3, Rimbey.
Wilson, Mrs. V. M. - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
Wilton, Don & H. B. - Kinuso.
Wiseman, G. - Slave Lake.
Witt, H. W. - Faust.
Wood, J. - c/o Valleyfield Mink Ranch, Calgary.
Wood, Dr. J. B. T. - High Prairie.
Woodhouse, R. - 11828 - 95A St., Edmonton.
Wopshott, Wm. P. - Chip Lake.
Wright, Cleon J. - Leavitt.
Yackimec, Steve - Lac la Biche.
Yadlowski, John - Newbrook.
Yadlowski, Mike - Wostok.
Yadlowski, Wm. - Hollow Lake.
Yancy, G. V. & Elnora - Sub. P.O. 15, Edmonton.
Yaremko, Mike - 13238 Fort Road, Edmonton.
Yarowich, John - Widewater.
Yeggey, R. & B. - Lac la Biche.
York, C. N. - Sub. P.O. 23, Edmonton.
Yost, Adam - Trochu.

YOUNG, ANDREW - Sub. P.O. 24, Edmonton.
Sapphires, carriers and dihybrids for the Sapphire,
Platinums, Breath - of - Spring Silverblus, Standards.

Young, Donald - Sub. P.O. 13, Calgary.
Young, Harold E. - R.R. No. 1, MacLeod.
Young, N. L. - Lac la Biche.
Younger, J. L. - Widewater.
Yurechuk, Alex - North Edmonton.
Zacharuk, Mrs A. - Lac la Biche.
Zadwarny, Mike - Chisholm.
Zakariasen, Arnold - Delia.
Zielke, Emil - Box 4211, South Edmonton.
Zielke, Karl - Gen. Del., South Edmonton.
Zrien, A. - Lac la Biche. Zuberbier, August - Slave Lake. Zuberbier, Lloyd - Slave Lake.
Zuk, Harry - Northville.

CHINCHILLA BREEDERS - ALBERTA

Barker, G. E. - 10928 - 126th St., Edmonton.
BEEMAN, RAY D. - 13571 Fort Road, Edmonton.
Blades, G. L. - R.R. 2, Ohaton.
Browne, M. G. - 8829 - 94th St., Edmonton.
Buckham, Thomas S. - 9346 - 95th St., Edmonton.
Bush, James P. - Luscar.
Campbell, Ruth A. - 10515 - 152nd St., Edmonton.
Carter, George D. - 911 McLeod Bldg., Edmonton.
Chinook Chinchilla Ranch (A. G., E. G. & R. J. D.Thompson)
- 827 18th St., South Lethbridge.
Cornish, Eleanor M. Mrs. - Bragg Creek.
Crosby, Fred L. - Box 553, Banff.
Daley, Vivian Mrs. - Granum.
Daynes, D. W. - 11433 92nd St., Edmonton.
Elliott, Walter R. - Mossleigh.
Felty, M. J. - 15209 - 93 Ave., Edmonton.
Gentles, J. W. - 1121 - 7th Ave.W., Calgary.
Good, Lorne, Mrs. - 7735 - 113th St., Edmonton.
Hanna Chinchilla Ranch (R. H. & H. W. Hanna & H. McKenzie)
- 10422 135th St., Edmonton.
Hanson, Elmer C. - 12203 - 95th St., Edmonton.
Heath, Gerald H. - 11151 - 81st Ave., Edmonton.
Holden, H. - 11520 - 95th St., Edmonton.
Hubman, William - Irma.
Kemp, J. E. - Black Diamond.
Kirkwood, Amy W. Mrs. - 11036 - 76th St., Edmonton.
Kirkwood, A. R. - 9422 - 98th St., Edmonton.
Kison, N. D. - Highway.
Kyle, W. J. & I. G. - 9419 - 110th Ave., Edmonton.
Leeb, Walter J. - 9538 - 122nd Ave., Edmonton.
Lesnik, Lloyd - 10240 - 112th St., Edmonton.
Loggin, Henry - Acme.
McCormick, Joseph E. - Byemoor.
Mackay, M. E. & Mrs. - 8 Alonquin Apts. Cor. 111th St. & 88th Ave., Edmonton.
McKill, James J. - 13420 Fort Road, Edmonton.
Martin, W. B. Mrs. - De Winton.
Message, G. F., Alberta Chinchilla Ranch - 7621 McLeod Trail, Calgary.
Moorhouse, Thomas A. & Son - 11716 - 103rd Ave., Edmonton.
Olson, Henry - 10928 - 126th St., Edmonton.
Ordway, G. M. & 0. B. - Redcliff.
Reid, M. Mrs. - 9801 - 77th Ave. S., Edmonton.
Rice, George H. - 1601 - 15th Ave. W., Calgary.
Rickmyer, R. L. Mrs. - Owendale.
Shinners, J. M. - 10143 - 117th St., Edmonton.
Skolski, Steve IL - Fort Saskatchewan.
Thornton, Earl F. - Box 147, Bowness.
Turnbull, James - R.R. 1, Midnapore.
Waddell, George W. - 9412 - 109A Ave., Edmonton.
Waldie, Dewey A. - 8836 - 92nd St., Edmonton.
Walker, Jessie M. Mrs. - Strathmore.
Walker, Velma I. Mrs. - 12016 - 96th St., Edmonton.
Warren, Lawrence - Grande Prairie.
Weiman, John N. - 11914 - 70th St., Edmonton.
Woodhouse, R. - 11828 - 95A St., Edmonton.

WHO'S WHO IN ALBERTA

FENRICK FUR FARMS - 643-3rd Street, Medicine Hat. (J. W. Fenrick.) Mr Fenrick was born in 1903 and took a course in business, later going into the jewellery business, in which he is still engaged, as he has a store in Medicine Hat. His ranch was established in 1937. Mr Fenrick's chief interest is raising mink. He was married in 1927 and has two children. He belongs to the Fraternal Order of Eagles.

GORHAM'S FUR FARM - Sub P.O. 24, Edmonton. (L. R. Gorham.) Mr Gorham commenced fox and muskrat breeding in Alberta in 1925 and added mink to the ranch in 1928. He possibly is most famous for the Silver Sable which was produced on his ranch in 1938. This was known as the Gorham Silver Sable and was purchased by the leading mink breeders in both Canada and the United States. One of the interesting things, Mr Gorham relates, was in 1939 when he showed his mutation at the Field Day in Edmonton. On the card which was written out for this mink the judge, a well-known fur man, commented "size, large; colour, freakish; texture, fair; nap, fair." Under "remarks" the judge put, "no money in raising cotton-underfur mink such as this." The reader will remember, of course, that this was in the early days of mutations.

LAIT, STANLEY R. - Box 47, Medicine Hat. Mr Lait was born in 1904. He commenced in the fur farming business in 1924, with star black skunks. Later he added silver foxes, Arctic blue foxes, chinchilla rabbits, Russian and German fitch, western badgers and eventually got into the Eastern type of mink. He has made a consistently high record in his mink increases, in 1945 averaging 4.1/2, in 1946, 4.1/3, in 1947, 4.1/2 and in 1948, 4.3/4. He is married and has one child.

VALLEYFIELD MINK RANCH LIMITED - 206 Leeson - Lineham, Calgary. (David H. Norton, President; Henry C. Franzam, Vice-President.) Mr Norton was born in Pretoria, South Africa, December 17th, 1912. He emigrated to Calgary in 1919, where he was engaged in the retail clothing business for fifteen years. Mr Franzam was born in Rodding, Denmark, on May 26th, 1902, and emigrated to Canada in 1929. Both men are married. Valleyfield Mink Ranch Limited was established in 1937, with thirty mink. In 1941 the entire ranch of the late Judge McGillivray was purchased. The ranch is situated on the outskirts of Calgary on a 15 - acre site. A staff of six men is employed year-round, with additional help during the busy season. Recently an office was opened in Vancouver, B.C. and Mr Norton is taking charge of this office.

VANDALE FUR FARM - R.R. 3, Calgary. (Edith and Harry Vandale.) The ranch was established in 1941. The Vandales are heavy breeders of Standards, having as well all the popular mutations.


Bear Brand Mink Wire Advertisment.

B.C. Packers mink feed advertisment.

B.C. mink pelting service advertisment.

Alberta Dept. of Agriculture advertisment.

Capitol Fur Farm advertisment.

Model wearing a Standard Mink Stole.

National Chinchilla Breeders of Canada Advertisment.

Calgary Fur Farmers Association Ltd. Advertisment.

Deltombe Fur Farm Ltd. Advertisment.

Fur Farm Supplies Ltd. Advertisment.

Beeman's Chinchilla Ranch Advertisment.

Gold Medal Feeds Advertisment.

Vandale Mink Ranch Advertisment.

Frank Stewart Pastels Advertisment.

Smith and Stowell Fur Farm Advertisment.

Stanley R. Lait Advertisment.

Davis and Bowen Fur Farm Advertisment.

North West Mill and Feed Co. Advertisment.


My e-mail
Guestbook two

Back to the Top
| Ausland Lake | Deep River Fur Farm | Trapping Page | Fishing Page | Norway Roots |
| The Manager's Tale | Sakitawak Bi-Centennial | Lost Land of the Caribou |
| History of Buffalo Narrows | Northern Bush Pilot | Timber Trails |
| Face the North Wind | North to Cree Lake | A Look at the Past |
| These are the Prairies | Links Page | Saskatchewan Pictorial History |
| A Century in the Making | Wings Beyond Road's End | Photo Gallery |

Author:
"Date Modified: 2020, February 23."


Valid CSS! Valid CSS!